THE TRUST FUND RECOVERY PENALTY
[…] The IRS has recently decided to put more resources into the CID employment tax compli­ance program, and more criminal prosecutions are expected. For an explanation of CID’s efforts in this area, see the IRS CID website at www.ustreas.gov/irs/ci/tax_fraud/docemploymenttax.htm.

[3] Most states have similar laws. Indeed, state laws permit­ting corporate taxes to be collected from corporate officers and others are often more problematic than IRC §6672 because they don’t require a finding of “willfulness.” For example, §10-906(d) of the Tax-General Article of the Maryland Code imposes personal liabil­ity for failure to withhold taxes on any corporate officer who exercises direct control over fiscal manage­ment: “Maryland’s income tax withholding statute provides in relevant part that if a corporate employer negligently fails to withhold or to pay income tax . . . person­al liability for that income tax extends . . . to (i) any officer of the corporation who exercises direct control over its fiscal management; or (ii) any agent of the corporation who is required to with­hold and pay the income tax.” Lyon v. Campbell, 324 Md. 178, 596 A.2d 1012 (Md Ct. App. 1991). (Note: Messrs. Lyon and Campbell were fight­ing over who was respon­sible for the unpaid Maryland payroll taxes of their defunct company, Excava­tion-Construction, Inc.